The Drum Awards for Marketing - Entry Deadline

-d -h -min -sec

Scottish Design Awards Nominations 2003

By The Drum | Administrator

April 24, 2003 | 9 min read

After three arduous judging sessions we can now reveal the pieces of creative work that have made it through to the final stages.

Design Grand Prix

Chairman’s Award for Design

Architecture Grand Prix

Chairman’s Award for Architecture

Young Architect of the Year (U-35)

Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

All to be announced on the 30th of May

Designer of the Year

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise Glasgow

Nicky Regan, Pointsize

Graham Walker, Graphic Partners

Graham Scott, Nevis Design Consultants

Helen Johnston, newton.eh6

Young Designer of the Year (U-30)

Sponsored by Scotland the Brand

Sarah Cassells, Redpath

Charles McCallum, Carbon

Alison Stewart, Freight

Lynn McGowan, Mode Creative

Nick Needham, navyblue

Architect of the Year

Sponsored by Marmoleum

Allan Murray, Allan Murray Architects

Richard J Murphy, Richard Murphy Architects

Malcolm Fraser, Malcolm Fraser Architects

Publications

Nevis Design Consultants, Dundee College of Art

navyblue, Euro 2008 Bid Team

Freight Design, The Hope That Kills Us

Graven Images Ltd, The Lighthouse

Corporate Literature

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Redpath, British Council Scotland

Stationery

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Elmwood, Hot Tin Roof PR Company

Graphic Partners, Bud Flowers

Whitespace, Henzteeth

Annual Report

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

newton.eh6, Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Services

Elmwood, Scottish Ambulance Service

Best Use of Paper

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Elmwood, Elmwood

Corporate Identity

Graven Images Ltd, Scottish Arts Council

newton.eh6, Scottish Executive

Nevis Design Consultants, George Campbell & Sons

Promotional Literature

Elmwood, Curtis Fine Papers

Revolver, AMX

NE6/Nevis Design Consultants, Prospero

Teviot, Miller Homes/Cruden Homes

Exhibition Design

Sponsored by B&S Graphics

NORD, Glasgow Institute of Architects

Graven Images Ltd, British Trade International

Direct Mail

Sponsored by Pillans and Waddies

One O’Clock Gun Design Consultants, Wedding Invite (Michael & Claire)

Best Item of Self Promotion

Sponsored by Nimmos Colour Printers

999

Packaging Design

Sponsored by B&S Graphics

Teviot, Temple Spa (Cream)

The Foundry, Edinburgh Crystal

Randak Design Consultants, Guinness UDV (Dalwhinnie/Oban)

Graphic Partners, Waverley Wines & Spirits (Babe & Dude)

Student Graphic Design Award

Alex Johnson, Duncan of Jordanstone

Chris Boyd, Duncan of Jordanstone

Daniel Sweeney, Duncan of Jordanstone

CD ROM

55degrees, Strathclyde Police/Scotland Against Drugs

Website

Chunk Ideas, www.johnsmiths.co.uk

Chunk Ideas, www.chunkideas.com

Rockstar North, www.rockstarnorth.com

navyblue, www.lancefieldquay.net

Digital Animation

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise Glasgow

Graphical House, Nobles Gate for Channel 4

55degrees, The National Trust for Scotland

Product Design

Happell, 3D Tile Range

The Foundry, Scottish Courage Ltd

Best Use of Photography

Sponsored by Sam Sloan Photography

Reiach and Hall Architects with Michael Wolchover,Westport Project

newton.eh6, Scottish Arts Council

Best Use of Illustration

Sponsored by Nimmos Colour Printers

Whitespace, Henzteeth

Mary Hutchison, The Sunday Herald Magazine

Best Domestic Project

Sponsored by Porcelanosa

Zone Architects, 3 Hart Street, Edinburgh

Oliver Chapman Architects, 190 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Arcade Architects, Mossman Houses

Best Commercial Project

Sponsored by McClure Naismith Legal Advisers

Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop, Radisson SAS Hotel

Allan Murray Architects, The ‘A’ Site, Lochside View, Edinburgh Park

Best Public Project

Reiach and Hall Architects, Wolfson Medical School

Allan Murray Architects, New Cowgate Under 5’s Nursery

Arcade Architects, The Flora Stevenson Nursery

Best Regeneration Project

Sponsored by Hunter & Clark

Reiach and Hall Architects, New Civic Offices for East Renfrewshire Council

Page & Park Architects, Maggie’s Centre Glasgow

Best Sustainable Community

Sponsored by Communities Scotland

Wren Rutherford, Carrick Housing Association

Domestic Interior

McKeown Alexander, Elie Granary

Non Domestic Interior

McKeown Alexander, Glasgow New Synagogue

Public / Leisure Space

LDN Architects, Newhailes

Graven Images Ltd, Collage Bar, Radisson SAS Hotel

Lee Boyd Ltd, Greenbank Parish Church Multi Purpose Facilities

Outdoor Design

Chris Stewart Architects, Illumination – Garthamlock & Craigend Water Tower

Design Grand Prix

Chairman’s Award for Design

Architecture Grand Prix

Chairman’s Award for Architecture

Young Architect of the Year (U-35)

Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

All to be announced on the 30th of May

Designer of the Year

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise Glasgow

Nicky Regan, Pointsize

Graham Walker, Graphic Partners

Graham Scott, Nevis Design Consultants

Helen Johnston, newton.eh6

Young Designer of the Year (U-30)

Sponsored by Scotland the Brand

Sarah Cassells, Redpath

Charles McCallum, Carbon

Alison Stewart, Freight

Lynn McGowan, Mode Creative

Nick Needham, navyblue

Architect of the Year

Sponsored by Marmoleum

Allan Murray, Allan Murray Architects

Richard J Murphy, Richard Murphy Architects

Malcolm Fraser, Malcolm Fraser Architects

Publications

Nevis Design Consultants, Dundee College of Art

navyblue, Euro 2008 Bid Team

Freight Design, The Hope That Kills Us

Graven Images Ltd, The Lighthouse

Corporate Literature

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Redpath, British Council Scotland

Stationery

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Elmwood, Hot Tin Roof PR Company

Graphic Partners, Bud Flowers

Whitespace, Henzteeth

Annual Report

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

newton.eh6, Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Services

Elmwood, Scottish Ambulance Service

Best Use of Paper

Sponsored by Tullis Russell Papermakers

Elmwood, Elmwood

Corporate Identity

Graven Images Ltd, Scottish Arts Council

newton.eh6, Scottish Executive

Nevis Design Consultants, George Campbell & Sons

Promotional Literature

Elmwood, Curtis Fine Papers

Revolver, AMX

NE6/Nevis Design Consultants, Prospero

Teviot, Miller Homes/Cruden Homes

Exhibition Design

Sponsored by B&S Graphics

NORD, Glasgow Institute of Architects

Graven Images Ltd, British Trade International

Direct Mail

Sponsored by Pillans and Waddies

One O’Clock Gun Design Consultants, Wedding Invite (Michael & Claire)

Best Item of Self Promotion

Sponsored by Nimmos Colour Printers

999

Packaging Design

Sponsored by B&S Graphics

Teviot, Temple Spa (Cream)

The Foundry, Edinburgh Crystal

Randak Design Consultants, Guinness UDV (Dalwhinnie/Oban)

Graphic Partners, Waverley Wines & Spirits (Babe & Dude)

Student Graphic Design Award

Alex Johnson, Duncan of Jordanstone

Chris Boyd, Duncan of Jordanstone

Daniel Sweeney, Duncan of Jordanstone

CD ROM

55degrees, Strathclyde Police/Scotland Against Drugs

Website

Chunk Ideas, www.johnsmiths.co.uk

Chunk Ideas, www.chunkideas.com

Rockstar North, www.rockstarnorth.com

navyblue, www.lancefieldquay.net

Digital Animation

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise Glasgow

Graphical House, Nobles Gate for Channel 4

55degrees, The National Trust for Scotland

Product Design

Happell, 3D Tile Range

The Foundry, Scottish Courage Ltd

Best Use of Photography

Sponsored by Sam Sloan Photography

Reiach and Hall Architects with Michael Wolchover,Westport Project

newton.eh6, Scottish Arts Council

Best Use of Illustration

Sponsored by Nimmos Colour Printers

Whitespace, Henzteeth

Mary Hutchison, The Sunday Herald Magazine

Best Domestic Project

Sponsored by Porcelanosa

Zone Architects, 3 Hart Street, Edinburgh

Oliver Chapman Architects, 190 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Arcade Architects, Mossman Houses

Best Commercial Project

Sponsored by McClure Naismith Legal Advisers

Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop, Radisson SAS Hotel

Allan Murray Architects, The ‘A’ Site, Lochside View, Edinburgh Park

Best Public Project

Reiach and Hall Architects, Wolfson Medical School

Allan Murray Architects, New Cowgate Under 5’s Nursery

Arcade Architects, The Flora Stevenson Nursery

Best Regeneration Project

Sponsored by Hunter & Clark

Reiach and Hall Architects, New Civic Offices for East Renfrewshire Council

Page & Park Architects, Maggie’s Centre Glasgow

Best Sustainable Community

Sponsored by Communities Scotland

Wren Rutherford, Carrick Housing Association

Domestic Interior

McKeown Alexander, Elie Granary

Non Domestic Interior

McKeown Alexander, Glasgow New Synagogue

Public / Leisure Space

LDN Architects, Newhailes

Graven Images Ltd, Collage Bar, Radisson SAS Hotel

Lee Boyd Ltd, Greenbank Parish Church Multi Purpose Facilities

Outdoor Design

Chris Stewart Architects, Illumination – Garthamlock & Craigend Water Tower

PIC CAPTION: Top: The graphics judging panel (l-r) chairman Aziz Cami of The Partners, Adrian Berry of Factory Design, Lynda Relph-Knight of Design Week, Fiona Curran of Williams Murray Hamm, Simon Waterfall of Poke London, Jon Ellery of Browns Design and Gordon Laing of The Drum.

Trending

Industry insights

View all
Add your own content +