14 October 2011 - 6:50am | posted by | 1 comment

Roses Design Awards 2011 Results Revealed

Roses Design Awards 2011 Results RevealedRoses Design Awards 2011 Results Revealed

This year's Roses Design Awards have been handed out with Glad picking up the Chairman's Award and The Neighbourhood taking home the Design Grand Prix.

The Neighbourhood was awarded the Grand Prix for 'A Kid in a Sweetshop', while the Design Team of the Year went to MARK.

The awards were announced at the Ramada Jarvis in Manchester, with the Architecture Awards also being revealed.

The full list of winners can be viewed below:

Design Grand Prix

Company: The Neighbourhood
Title: A Kid in a Sweetshop
Creative Director: Jon Humphreys
Executive Producer: Tim Woods, Stuart Dearnaley, Chris Moran, John Hedley
Animation: Michelle Collier
Audio: Zelig Sound
Script: Love Creative

Chairman’s Award for Design

Company: Glad
Client: Nottingham Jazz
Title: Nottingham Jazz Business Card
Designer: David Burdon

Design Team of the Year

GOLD
MARK

NOMINATION
GLAD

NOMINATION
Tayburn

NOMINATION
The Neighbourhood

Publications

GOLD
Company: Contagious
Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: The Martini and Beyond
Creative Director: Matt Chapman
Design Director: Kay Koyame-Gore
Designer: Del McCluskie
Illustrator: Vince McIndoe

BRONZE
Company: Contagious
Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: English Gins Inspiration and Recipes
Design Director: Ewen Griffiths
Studio Artist: Craig McIntyre

BRONZE
Company: Face Media
Client: The Star Inn
Title: Loose Birds + Game
Design + Art Direction: Anthony Hodgson
Photography: Drew Gardner

NOMINATION
Company: Axis Graphic Design
Client: Manchester University Press
Title: The Peeps Ancoats: The Presence of Absence
Design + Production: Alan Ward
Text + Photography: Dan Dubowitz

NOMINATION
Company: Freight Design
Client: Scottish Review of Books Limited
Title: Scottish Review of Books Limited
Designers: Stephen Kelman
Cover Illustrators: Issue 3 – Kate Anderson, Storm Illustrations
Issue 4 – Oliver Pitt, GSA Student

Corporate Literature/Annual Report

GOLD
Company: Tayburn
Client: The Yard
Title: The Yard Annual Report
Designer: Judith Reid
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

SILVER
Company: Purple Circle Design
Client: Nottingham Community Housing Association
Title: Prudence and Thrift
Project Director: Michael Slack

NOMINATION
Company: Face Media
Client: Cofra
Title: Cofra: Leadership Standards
Design: Anthony Hodgson / Mark Starbuck
Illustration: Borja Bonaque

Stationery

SILVER
Company: Glad
Client: Nottingham Jazz
Title: Nottingham Jazz Business Card
Designer: David Burdon

SILVER
Company: Tayburn
Client: Mirror Shine Valets
Title: Mirror Shine Valets Business Cards
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

NOMINATION
Company: Raw Design
Title: Raw Stationery
Designer/Creative Director: Rob Watson
Copywriter: Ruth Sellers

NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Jessica Owen
Title: Jessie’s Business Cards
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

Direct Mail

GOLD
Company: The Chase
Client: Paul Thompson
Title: A Picture Speaks A Thousand Words
Designer/Copywriter/Creative Director: Ben Casey
Designer/ Creative Director: Peter Richardson
Copywriter/Typographer: Lionel Hatch
Typographer: Harry Heptonstall
Copywriter: Nick Asbury
Copywriter: Jim Davies

SILVER
Company: Dinosaur
Client: Ward Hadaway
Title: If Only Creative Types Read Small Print
Creative Director: Linsey Hales
Designer: Andy Roberts
Copywriter: Hari Bajwa

NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Make Mines a Builders
Title: Make Mines a Builders
Designer + Typographer: GaryAustin
Design Director: Martyn Hayes
Writer: Emma Stratton

Corporate Identity

GOLD
Company: Buddy
Client: Plymouth University
Title: Cabinet – Changing Perceptions
Designer: Will Day
Creative Partner: David Jones
Creative Partner: Mark Girvan
SILVER
Company: The Click Design Consultants
Client: Asperger East Anglia
Title: Asperger East Anglia

BRONZE
Company: Buddy
Client: Pink Pigeon
Title: Pink Pigeon Rum
Creative Partner: David Jones
Creative Partner: Mark Girvan

BRONZE
Company: Like a River
Client: Barbera Da Vine
Title: Barbera Da Vine
Designer: Rob Taylor
Designer: Peter Rogers
Writer: Chris Miller

NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: The Breakfast Club
Title: Mayor of Scaredy Cat Town
Design Director: Ben Greengrass
Senior Designer: Stephen Woowat
Account Co-ordinator: Rebecca Milnes
Account Manager: Zoe Varley
Writer: Emma Stratton

NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Hall & Rose
Title: Hall & Rose
Designer: Rob Skelly
Design Directors: Jon Stubley + Chris Jackson
Writer: Natalie Woodhead
Typographer: Rob Skelly
Printer: 1st Printing Services
Artworker: Mark O’Donnell

Poster

GOLD
Company: MARK
Client: Manchester Literature Festival
Title: Manchester Literature Festival 2011
Creative Director: Mark Lester
Designer: Mark Lester
Designer: Ben Harrison
Photographer: Henry Iddon

SILVER
Company: MARK
Client: Virgin Unite
Title: Help/Give
Creative Director: Mark Lester
Designer: Toby Edwards
Designer: Oliver Wigglesworth

BRONZE
Company: Glad
Client: Woman’s International League for Peace + Freedom
Title: A Cake of Peace
Designer: David Burdon
Photographer: Gordon Burniston

BRONZE
Company: The Chase
Title: A Picture Speaks a Thousand Words
Designer/Copywriter/Creative Director: Ben Casey
Designer/Creative Director: Peter Richardson
Copywriter/Typographer: Lionel Hatch
Typographer: Harry Heptonstall
Copywriter: Nick Asbury
Copywriter: Jim Davies

NOMINATION
Company: MARK
Client: British Red Cross
Title: Big Red Ride
Creative Director: Mark Lester

NOMINATION
Company: The Click Design Consultants
Client: University of East Anglia
Title: Live Learn
Executive Creative Director: Bobby Burrage
Senior Designer: Dan Gladden
Designer: Fiona Smille
Client Relations: Callum Liddle

NOMINATION
Company: Origin
Client: Manchester United
Title: MUFC American Tour 2011

Promotional Literature

GOLD
Company: Purpose
Client: Simon Beattie
Title: Shortlist Catalogue
Creative Director: Rob Howsan
Senior Designer: Paul Felton
Junior Designer: Amie Herriott
Project Manager: Lynsey Mackay
Artworker & Photographer: Matt Welch

SILVER
Company: MARK
Client: Manchester Literature Festival
Title: Manchester Literature Festival 2010
Creative Director: Mark Lester

BRONZE
Company: Navyblue
Client: Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Atsuo Okamoto – Faraway Mountain
Senior Designer: Simon McMatton

NOMINATION
Company: Like a River
Client: CrossleyLomas
Title: Little Red Book

NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Acting Up
Title: Acting Up Brochure
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

NOMINATION
Company: Origin Creative
Title: My Challenge
Creative Director: Matthew Casey
Design Director: Simon Allman
Designer: Emma Fairbrother
Designer: Ben Hamman

Item of Self Promotion

SILVER
Company: Whitespace Communications
Title: Little Book of Whitespaceisms
Copywriter: Nick Birch
Art Director: Stef Stefawiuk

NOMINATION
Company: B&W Studio
Title: 4810m/£4810
Creative Director: Lee Bradley
Designer: Graham Hearfield
Designer: Joseph Avery

NOMINATION
Company: Like a River
Title: Buzz
Designer: Rob Taylor
Designer: Peter Rogers

NOMINATION
Company: Taxi Studio
Title: Christmas Conundrum
Creative Director: Spencer Buck
Art Director: Ryan Wills
Designer: Spencer Buck
Typographer: Spencer Buck
Copywriter: Lindsay Camp & Spencer Buck

Packaging

SILVER
Company: Navyblue
Client: Gordon & Macphail
Title: Glenivet 70 Year Old
Senior Designer: Donna Hainan

BRONZE
Company: dare!
Client: Boutinot
Title: The Carnival
Designer: Simon Tame
Designer: Debbie Seal

BRONZE
Company: tbp!
Title: The Enduring Spirit Packaging
Jonathan Mckay

BRONZE
Company: The Chase
Client: Royal Mail
Title: Royal Mail Collectibles
Creative Director: Richard Scholey
Designer: Harry Heptonstall
Designer: Mika Shephard
Illustrator: Graeme Jenner

NOMINATION
Company: Nik and Carole
Client: Butters Farmhouse Cheeses
Title: Blaksticks
Creative Director: Nik Haralambous
Copywriter: Carole Haralambous
Lettering Artist: Peter Horridge

NOMINATION
Company: Sidecar
Title: Siete Pecados: The Seven Deadly Sins
Credited Individual: Paco Valverde

Exhibition/Point of Sale

GOLD
Company: Studio MB
Client: National Trust for Scotland
Title: Robert Burn’s Birthplace Museum
Design Director: Charlie Barr
Senior Graphic Designer: David Harrison
Graphic Designer: Shirley Gibson

Craft

GOLD
Company: Purpose
Client: Simon Beattie
Title: Shortlist Catalogue 1, 2, 3
Creative Director: Rob Howsan
Senior Designer: Paul Felton
Junior Designer: Anie Herriott
Artworker & Photographer: Matt Welsh
Project Manager: Lynsey Herriot

SILVER
Company: The Chase
Client: Paul Thompson
Title: A Picture Speaks A Thousand Words
Designer/Copywriter/Creative Director: Ben Casey
Designer/Creative Director: Peter Richardson
Copywriter/Typographer: Lionel Hatch
Typographer: Harry Heptonstall
Copywriter: Nick Asbury
Copywriter: Jim Davies

BRONZE
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St Georges Crypt
Title: Corporate Literature
Creative Director: Lee Bradley
Designer: Graham Hearfield
Photographer: John Anderson

NOMINATION
Company: dare!
Client: Boutinot
Title: The Carnival
Designer: Simon Tame
Designer: Debbie Seal

NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: New Balance
Title: New Balance Lifestyle Catalogue
Senior Designer: Dave Raspin
Creative Designer: Simon Shaw
Account Director: Julia MacLeod

NOMINATION
Company: RAW
Title: 11 out of 10
Creative Director: Rob Watson
Senior Designer: Tom Heaton
Designer: Toby Burkill
Copywriter: Ruth Sellers

Use of Visual Design

SILVER
Company: Eskimo Design
Title: Manchester Design Symposium
Credited Individuals: John Owens
Credited Individuals: Mark Janson

SILVER
Company: Realtime UK
Client: Warburton’s
Title: Warburton’s Consumer Website
Senior Account Manager: Kate Dyer
Senior Producer: Jane Forsyth
Creative Director: Chris Fenna

NOMINATION
Company: Smiling Wolf
Client: Ceri Hand Gallery
Title: Ceri Hand Gallery
Art Director: Simon Rhodes
Web Developer: John Wai
Web Developer: Adam Qualie
Designer: Heather Almond
Designer: Leon Russell
Studio Manager: Andy Syson

Digital Design

GOLD
Company: The Neighbourhood
Title: A Kid in a Sweetshop
Creative Director: Jon Humphreys
Executive Producer: Tim Woods, Stuart Dearnaley, Chris Moran, John Hedley
Animation: Michelle Collier
Audio: Zelig Sound
Script: Love Creative

SILVER
Company: Creative Lynx
Client: Janssen
Title: Drawn Conclusions
Senior Designer: Kate Hawkins
Account Director: Lisa Jeary
Director: Geof Wolfenden
Animators: Wesley Nike, Zoe Matzko, Geof Wolfenden
Copywriter: Paul Eccles
Interactive Developer: Dan Hett
Sound Design & Mix: Enos Desjardins
Music Composed by: Ian Livingstone
Voiceover: Duncan Pow

BRONZE
Company: Elmwood
Client: Asda
Title: Asda Brand Movie
Senior Designer: Stephen Woowat
Designer Director: Chris Jackson
Designer Director: Jon Stubley
Writer: Emma Stratton
Typographer/Illustrator/Production: We Are Seventeen
Chairman: Jonathan Sands
Account Director: Sarah Dear
Account Co-ordinator: Jane Darnell

NOMINATION
Company: TAMBA
Title: Around the world with Caornelius J. Expedieus
Credited Individual: Jon Harrison
Credited Individual: Andy Simpson
Credited Individual: Jon Broomfield

Don't miss out... Get your Media news by email

Comments

14 Oct 2011 - 09:07
Nick Rhind's picture
80
comments

Was a good night all round. Karaoke gave me ringing in my ears though. I thought i was bad at singing.

0
0

Write Your Comment

New to The Drum

You will be sent a verification email. Click on the link in the email to post your comment.

Directory Latest