Roses Design Awards 2011 Nominations announced
The nominations for this year’s Roses Design Awards have been announced, with Tayburn and Elmwood both leading the way with four nominations.
Roses Design Awards 2011
Design Team of the Year
NOMINATION
GLAD
NOMINATION
Tayburn
NOMINATION
MARK
NOMINATION
The Neighbourhood
Publications
NOMINATION
Company: Contagious
Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: The Martini and Beyond
Creative Director: Matt Chapman
Design Director: Kay Koyame-Gore
Designer: Del McCluskie
Illustrator: Vince McIndoe
NOMINATION
Company: Contagious
Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: English Gins Inspiration and Recipes
Design Director: Ewen Griffiths
Studio Artist: Craig McIntyre
NOMINATION
Company: Face Media
Client: The Star Inn
Title: Loose Birds + Game
Design + Art Direction: Anthony Hodgson
Photography: Drew Gardner
NOMINATION
Company: Axis Graphic Design
Client: Manchester University Press
Title: The Peeps Ancoats: The Presence of Absence
Design + Production: Alan Ward
Text + Photography: Dan Dubowitz
NOMINATION
Company: Freight Design
Client: Scottish Review of Books Limited
Title: Scottish Review of Books Limited
Designers: Stephen Kelman
Cover Illustrators: Issue 3 – Kate Anderson, Storm Illustrations
Issue 4 – Oliver Pitt, GSA Student
Corporate Literature/Annual Report
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: The Yard
Title: The Yard Annual Report
Designer: Judith Reid
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
NOMINATION
Company: Purple Circle Design
Client: Nottingham Community Housing Association
Title: Prudence and Thrift
Project Director: Michael Slack
NOMINATION
Company: Face Media
Client: Cofra
Title: Cofra: Leadership Standards
Design: Anthony Hodgson / Mark Starbuck
Illustration: Borja Bonaque
Stationery
NOMINATION
Company: Glad
Client: Nottingham Jazz
Title: Nottingham Jazz Business Card
Designer: David Burdon
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Mirror Shine Valets
Title: Mirror Shine Valets Business Cards
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
NOMINATION
Company: Raw Design
Client:
Title: Raw Stationery
Designer/Creative Director: Rob Watson
Copywriter: Ruth Sellers
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Jessica Owen
Title: Jessie’s Business Cards
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Direct Mail
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client: Paul Thompson
Title: A Picture Speaks A Thousand Words
Designer/Copywriter/Creative Director: Ben Casey
Designer/ Creative Director: Peter Richardson
Copywriter/Typographer: Lionel Hatch
Typographer: Harry Heptonstall
Copywriter: Nick Asbury
Copywriter: Jim Davies
NOMINATION
Company: Dinosaur
Client: Ward Hadaway
Title: If Only Creative Types Read Small Print
Creative Director: Linsey Hales
Designer: Andy Roberts
Copywriter: Hari Bajwa
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Make Mines a Builders
Title: Make Mines a Builders
Designer + Typographer: GaryAustin
Design Director: Martyn Hayes
Writer: Emma Stratton
Corporate Identity
NOMINATION
Company: Buddy
Client: Plymouth University
Title: Cabinet – Changing Perceptions
Designer: Will Day
Creative Partner: David Jones
Creative Partner: Mark Girvan
NOMINATION
Company: The Click Design Consultants
Client: Asperger East Anglia
Title: Asperger East Anglia
NOMINATION
Company: Buddy
Client: Pink Pigeon
Title: Pink Pigeon Rum
Creative Partner: David Jones
Creative Partner: Mark Girvan
NOMINATION
Company: Like a River
Client: Barbera Da Vine
Title: Barbera Da Vine
Designer: Rob Taylor
Designer: Peter Rogers
Writer: Chris Miller
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: The Breakfast Club
Title: Mayor of Scaredy Cat Town
Design Director: Ben Greengrass
Senior Designer: Stephen Woowat
Account Co-ordinator: Rebecca Milnes
Account Manager: Zoe Varley
Writer: Emma Stratton
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Hall & Rose
Title: Hall & Rose
Designer: Rob Skelly
Design Directors: Jon Stubley + Chris Jackson
Writer: Natalie Woodhead
Typographer: Rob Skelly
Printer: 1st Printing Services
Artworker: Mark O’Donnell
Poster
NOMINATION
Company: MARK
Client: Manchester Literature Festival
Title: Manchester Literature Festival 2011
Creative Director: Mark Lester
NOMINATION
Company: MARK
Client: Virgin Unite
Title: Help/Give
Creative Director: Mark Lester
Designer: Toby Edwards
Designer: Oliver Wigglesworth
NOMINATION
Company: Glad
Client: Woman’s International League for Peace + Freedom
Title: A Cake of Peace
Designer: David Burdon
Photographer: Gordon Burniston
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client:
Title: A Picture Speaks a Thousand Words
NOMINATION
Company: MARK
Client: British Red Cross
Title: Big Red Ride
Creative Director: Mark Lester
NOMINATION
Company: The Click Design Consultants
Client: University of East Anglia
Title: Live Learn
Executive Creative Director: Bobby Burrage
Senior Designer: Dan Gladden
Designer: Fiona Smille
Client Relations: Callum Liddle
NOMINATION
Company: Origin
Client: Manchester United
Title: MUFC American Tour 2011
Promotional Literature
NOMINATION
Company: Purpose
Client: Simon Beattie
Title: Shortlist Catalogue
Creative Director: Rob Howsan
Senior Designer: Paul Felton
Junior Designer: Amie Herriott
Project Manager: Lynsey Mackay
Artworker & Photographer: Matt Welch
NOMINATION
Company: MARK
Client: Manchester Literature Festival
Title: Manchester Literature Festival 2010
Creative Director: Mark Lester
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Atsuo Okamoto – Faraway Mountain
Senior Designer: Simon McMatton
NOMINATION
Company: Like a River
Client: CrossleyLomas
Title: Little Red Book
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Acting Up
Title: Acting Up Brochure
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
NOMINATION
Company: Origin Creative
Client:
Title: My Challenge
Creative Director: Matthew Casey
Design Director: Simon Allman
Designer: Emma Fairbrother
Designer: Ben Hamman
Item of Self Promotion
NOMINATION
Company: Whitespace Communications
Title: Little Book of Whitespacesims
Copywriter: Nick Birch
Art Director: Stef Stefawiuk
NOMINATION
Company: B&W Studio
Title: 4810m/£4810
Creative Director: Lee Bradley
Designer: Graham Hearfield
Designer: Joseph Avery
NOMINATION
Company: Like a River
Title: Buzz
Designer: Rob Taylor
Designer: Peter Rogers
NOMINATION
Company: Taxi Studio
Title: Christmas Conundrum
Creative Director: Spencer Buck
Art Director: Ryan Wills
Designer: Spencer Buck
Typographer: Spencer Buck
Copywriter: Lindsay Camp & Spencer Buck
Packaging
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: Gordon & Macphail
Title: Glenivet 70 Year Old
Senior Designer: Donna Hainan
NOMINATION
Company: dare!
Client: Boutinot
Title: The Carnival
Designer: Simon Tame
Designer: Debbie Seal
NOMINATION
Company: tbp!
Title: The Enduring Spirit Packaging
Jonathan Mckay
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client: Royal Mail
Title: Royal Mail Collectibles
Creative Director: Richard Scholey
Designer: Harry Heptonstall
Designer: Mika Shephard
Illustrator: Graeme Jenner
NOMINATION
Company: Nik and Carole
Client: Butters Farmhouse Cheeses
Title: Blaksticks
Creative Director: Nik Haralambous
Copywriter: Carole Haralambous
Lettering Artist: Peter Horridge
NOMINATION
Company: Sidecar
Title: Siete Pecados: The Seven Deadly Sins
Credited Individual: Paco Valverde
Exhibition/Point of Sale
NOMINATION
Company: Studio MB
Client: National Trust for Scotland
Title: Robert Burn’s Birthplace Museum
Design Director: Charlie Barr
Senior Graphic Designer: David Harrison
Graphic Designer: Shirley Gibson
Craft
NOMINATION
Company: Purpose
Client: Simon Beattie
Title: Shortlist Catalogue 1, 2, 3
Creative Director: Rob Howsan
Senior Designer: Paul Felton
Junior Designer: Anie Herriott
Artworker & Photographer: Matt Welsh
Project Manager: Lynsey Herriot
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client: Paul Thompson
Title: A Picture Speaks A Thousand Words
Designer/Copywriter/Creative Director: Ben Casey
Designer/Creative Director: Peter Richardson
Copywriter/Typographer: Lionel Hatch
Typographer: Harry Heptonstall
Copywriter: Nick Asbury
Copywriter: Jim Davies
NOMINATION
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St Georges Crypt
Title: Corporate Literature
Creative Director: Lee Bradley
Designer: Graham Hearfield
Photographer: John Anderson
NOMINATION
Company: dare!
Client: Boutinot
Title: The Carnival
Designer: Simon Tame
Designer: Debbie Seal
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: New Balance
Title: New Balance Lifestyle Catalogue
Senior Designer: Dave Raspin
Creative Designer: Simon Shaw
Account Director: Julia MacLeod
NOMINATION
Company: RAW
Title: 11 out of 10
Creative Director: Rob Watson
Senior Designer: Tom Heaton
Designer: Toby Burkill
Copywriter: Ruth Sellers
Use of Visual Design
NOMINATION
Company: Eskimo Creative
Title: Manchester Design Symposium
Credited Individuals: John Owens
Credited Individuals: Mark Janson
NOMINATION
Company: Realtime UK
Client: Warburton’s
Title: Warburton’s Consumer Website
NOMINATION
Company: Smiling Wolf
Client: Ceri Hand Gallery
Title: Ceri Hand Gallery
Art Director: Simon Rhodes
Web Developer: John Wai
Web Developer: Adam Qualie
Designer: Heather Almond
Designer: Leon Russell
Studio Manager: Andy Syson
Digital Design
NOMINATION
Company: The Neighbourhood
Title: A Kid in a Sweetshop
Creative Director: Jon Humphreys
Executive Producer: Tim Woods, Stuart Dearnaley, Chris Moran, John Hedley
Animation: Michelle Collier
Audio: Zelig Sound
Script: Love Creative
NOMINATION
Company: Creative Lynx
Client: Janssen
Title: Drawn Conclusions
Senior Designer: Katie Hawkins
Interactive Developer: Dan Hett
Animator: Geoff Wolfendn
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Asda
Title: Asda Brand Movie
Senior Designer: Stephen Woowat
Designer Director: Chris Jackson
Designer Director: Jon Stubley
Writer: Emma Stratton
Typographer/Illustrator/Production: We Are Seventeen
Chairman: Jonathan Sands
Account Director: Sarah Dear
Account Co-ordinator: Jane Darnell
NOMINATION
Company: TAMBA
Title: Around the world with Caornelius J. Expedieus
Credited Individual: Jon Harrison
Credited Individual: Andy Simpson
Credited Individual: Jon Broomfield