Pope's state visit nominated as UK Event Awards Finalist
The Pope’s visit to the UK has been nominated as a finalist for this year’s UK Event Awards.
Nominated within the Best Large Event category, the Pope’s State visit was organised by WRG Creative Communications.
Other finalists for this year’s UK Event Awards are the London Pet Show by QD Event for Best Marketing Strategy, the Eurostar High Speed Theatre in the Best Experiential category and University of Central Lancashire’s UCLan’s Got Talent in the Best Student Event, all facing stiff competition in their categories.
Judging this year’s entries was a panel, chaired by Paul O’Neil from Guinness World Records, including Jackie Boughton of Wembley Stadium, Jan Booth of Sunbaba, Kate Conway of Tesco, Jenny Abbot of MCI, Lucy Gemmell of Rhubarb Food Design, Lee Newton of Media10, Izania Downie of Active Network Events and Lynn Lester of Carnyx Events.
The winners will be revealed at this year’s awards ceremony, due to take place later in the year. The ceremony will be attended by the elite of the events industry and the venue and date will be revealed on Thursday 11 August 11.
For more information about the UK Event Awards visit www.ukeventawards.com or contact Kimberley Baran on 0141 559 6078 or by e-mail: Kimberley.baran@carnyx.com.
Full list of nominees below:
UK Event Awards 2011
Best B2B Conference
NOMINATION
Company: Engage Performance Improvement Ltd
Title: Innovations Live
NOMINATION
Company: Rapport Events
Client: Astellas
Title: Senior Manager’s Meeting 2011
Best Corporate Event
NOMINATION
Company: O2
Title: 2011 6-A-Side Touch Rugby Challenge
NOMINATION
Company: Prestige Scotland
Title: Prestige Produce Market
NOMINATION
Company: Rapport Events
Title: Vision Day 2011 'Can you cut it?'
Best Cultural Event
NOMINATION
Company: UZ Arts
Client: The Ubiqutous Chip
Title: The Ubiqutous Chip
Best Sports Event
NOMINATION
Company: Cycling Scotland
Title: freshnlo Pedal for Scotland
NOMINATION
Company: Eclipse Sports Promotions Ltd
Title: Football Legends World Cup Event
Best Awards Scheme
NOMINATION
Company: ESC Events
Client: The Sun
Title: ESC Events produces A Night of Heroes: The Sun Military Awards 2010
NOMINATION
Company: Midnight Communications
Client: Sky Sports
Title: Using Sport to Inspire Young People - Sky Sports Living for Sport Student of the Year Awards 2010
NOMINATION
Company: RCN Publishing Company
Title: Nursing Standard Nurse Awards 2011
NOMINATION
Company: RoSPA
Title: RoSPA Occupational Health & Safety Awards
Best Exhibition
Company: RCN Publishing Company
Title: RCN Bulletin Jobs Fair 2010
Best In-House Event
NOMINATION
Company: X-Leisure
Title: Xscape – The Ultimate Winter Destination
NOMINATION
Company: VisitScotland
Title: Scotland Means Business, Turnberry November 2010
Best Product Launch
NOMINATION
Company: Chillisauce
Client: Nissan
Title: Nissan LEAF Press Launch
Best Large Event (10,000+ attendees)
NOMINATION
Company: WRG Creative
Client: Catholic Church and FCO
Title: State Visit
Best Small Event (
NOMINATION
Company: Cuffe & Taylor Event Management
Title: Lytham Proms
NOMINATION
Company: The Fresh Group
Client: Santander
Title: Santander Convention 2011
NOMINATION
Company: Rapport Events
Client: Astellas
Title: Senior Managers Meeting 2011
NOMINATION
Company: Savvy
Client: Soreen
Title: Deliciously Squidgy Energy
NOMINATION
Company: VisitScotland
Title: Scotland Means Business, Turnberry November 2010
Best Large Festival
NOMINATION
Company: Celtic Connections
Title: Celtic Connections Festival 2011
NOMINATION
Company: She’s Gott It!
Title: Edinburgh’s Christmas
Best Small Hotel/ Venue
NOMINATION
Company: G1
Venue: Ghillie Dhu
NOMINATION
Company: IET
Venue: IET Glasgow: Teacher Building
Best Unusual Venue
NOMINATION
Company: Elior
Venue: Imperial War Museum Duxford
NOMINATION
Company: G1
Venue: Ghillie Dhu
Best Technical Services / Production Company
NOMINATION
Company: DB Systems
NOMINATION
Company: Lumacoustics
Best Event Services Supplier
NOMINATION
Company: Event Marketing Solutions
NOMINATION
Company: Form
NOMINATION
Company: Gallowglass
NOMINATION
Company: ID&C
NOMINATION
Company: Global Infusion Group
NOMINATION
Company: Table Art
Best Marketing Strategy
NOMINATION
Company: Cycling Scotland
Title: freshnlo Pedal for Scotland 2010
NOMINATION
Company: QD Events
Title: London Pet Show
NOMINATION
Company: RCN Publishing
Title: Nursing Standard Nurse Awards 2011
NOMINATION
Company: Tricker PR
Title: Marketing the Royal Deeside Larder Food Events
NOMINATION
Company: X-Leisure
Title: Xscape: The Ultimate Winter Destination
Best PR Strategy
NOMINATION
Company: Bird Consultancy
Client: The Point: LCCC
Title: Build of The Point at Lancashire County Cricket Club
NOMINATION
Company: Sparklestreet Creative Adventures
Client: Adidas
Title: Adidas Originals Street Party
NOMINATION
Company: LDR London
Client: Eleven Events
Title: Camp Royale: London’s “Big Royal Wedding Sleepover”
NOMINATION
Company: Material
Client: Tennent’s
Title: Tennent’s Flash Football
NOMINATION
Company: Tricker PR
Title: Marketing the Royal Deeside Larder Food Events
Best Use of Sponsorship
NOMINATION
Company: Cycling Scotland
Title: freshnlo Pedal for Scotland 2010
NOMINATION
Company: Material
Client: Tennent’s
Title: Flash Football
The Green Award
NOMINATION
Company: IET Glasgow: Teacher Building
Title: The Green Award
NOMINATION
Company: Maximillion
Title: Maximillion: A Greener Event Business
Best Cause Related / Charity Event
NOMINATION
Company: ESC Events
Client: The Sun
Title: ESC Events produces A Night of Heroes: The Sun Military Awards 2010
NOMINATION
Company: Grass Roots Group
Title: Spirit of Tring 2011
NOMINATION
Company: o2
Title: Think Big Golf Challenge 2010
NOMINATION
Company: RoSPA
Title: RoSPA Occupational Health & Safety Awards
Best Educational Event
NOMINATION
Company: DJCAD, University of Dundee
Title: Dundee Degree Show 2011
NOMINATION
Company: Royal College of General Practitioners
Title: RCGP Annual Primary Care Conference 2010
NOMINATION
Company: Tricker PR
Title: Aberdeen Asset Management Universities Boat Race 2011
NOMINATION
Company: York Conferences
Title: York Conferences
Best Experiential Event
NOMINATION
Company: BEcause
Title: Eurostar High Speed Theatre
NOMINATION
Company: Savvy
Title: Dove Damage Therapy Haircare ASDA Launch Activity
NOMINATION
Company: The Fresh Group
Title: M&S Start
Best Use of Technology
NOMINATION
Company: George P Johnson
Client: IBM
Title: IBM at Infosecurity
NOMINATION
Company: The Fresh Group
Client: Santander
Title: Santander Wall 2011
NOMINATION
Company: Ticketscript
Title: Best Use of Technology Award
NOMINATION
Company: UZ Arts
Client: The Ubiqutous Chip
Title: The Ubiqutous Chip
Best International Event
NOMINATION
Company: Flourish
Client: Castrol
Title: Castrol 2010 FIFA World Cup Celebration
Company: Podegiki
Client: Kraft
Title: >
NOMINATION
Company: Podegiki
Client: Vedis
Title: >
NOMINATION
Company: WRG Creative
Client: Qatar Petroleum
Title: Qatargas and RasGas
Best Student Event
NOMINATION
Company: Leeds Metropolitan University
Title: Challenge 66
NOMINATION
Company: Tricker PR
Title: Aberdeen Asset Management Universities Boat Race 2011
NOMINATION
Company: University of Central Lancashire
Title: UCLan’s Got Talent