Scottish Design Awards 2011: Results in full
The Scottish Design Awards have reached their inevitable climax following a night of revelry within Glasgow's Thistle Hotel. For those of you who couldn't make it - and as a recap for those who did, we've compiled a comprehensive summary of every award winning project on the night.
As ever the event was split into two sections, design and architecture with the design camp ably represented in the form of Glad who scooped a Grand Prix for their 'A Cake of Peace' for the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. They were joined on the winners podium by Eskimo who caught the eye of the design panels chairman for a piece entitled 'Whose Town?' for Edinburgh Council City Libraries.
One of the most interesting results however was Possil Park which has today shed its reputation for crime and deprivation after one of Britain’s top planners, Peter Rees, chief planning officer at the City of London, bestowed the run down Glasgow district with his prestigious architecture chairman’s award.
In what was a surprise decision at the glamorous bash, which aims to celebrate the very best architecture and design, the community backed garden of rusty corrugated iron, concrete planters and packing crate trellises saw off competition from some big budget competition to walk off with the title.
Designed by erz Ltd the Concrete Garden brings vacant and derelict land back into interim use for food growing, a prospect which clearly whetted the appetite of jury chairman, Peter Rees, chief planning officer at the City of London, who chose the project for his Chairman’s award. Rees said: “I chose this because I feel that however bad things get, however run down an area becomes there is always something you can do to enhance the area. The community can always get involved to make their surroundings better. You don’t have to do a lot to make a place.
“To me this is a beacon of hope for the future and evidence that even if the major projects can’t be executed in the near future at least we can plant seeds.”
Gokay Deveci meanwhile has scooped his second award in as many days after securing top honours at this year’s Scottish Design Awards for Tigh-na-cladach (House by the shore) – 24hrs after winning a RIBA award for the same scheme. Deveci walked away with the Grand Prix award after the judging panel lauded the first Passivhaus accredited homes to be delivered by a UK housing association.
Gordon Benson was recipient of a Lifetime Achievement Award for services to architecture at the event, an opportunity for today’s top architects to give their appreciation to someone who inspired a generation with his innovative fusion of modernism and Scottish vernacular.
Scottish Design Awards 2011
Results By Category
Design Grand Prix
Company: Glad
Client: Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, Scotland
Title: A Cake of Peace
Design Director: Dave Burdon
Photographer: Gordon Burniston
Chairman’s Award for Design
Company: Eskimo
Client: Edinburgh Council City Libraries
Title: Whose Town?
Design Agency of the Year
AWARD
Company: Tayburn
Publications
AWARD
Company: The Big Picture
Client: Robert Gordon University
Title: Undergraduate Courses Guide
Designer: Jonathan McKay
AWARD
Company: Stand
Client: Glasgow School of Art
Title: Prospectus
Designer: Colin Bennett
COMMENDATION
Company: Stand Client: Carnyx Group Ltd Title: Urban Realm
Creative Director: Stuart Gilmore
NOMINATION Company: Contagious Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: Plymouth Gin: The Martini & Beyond
Creative Director: Matt Chapman
Creative Artworker: Chris McClusky
Designers: Kay Koyama – Gore / Paul Hollingworth
NOMINATION
Company: Contagious
Client: Pernod Ricard
Title: English Gin Inspiration & Recipes Book
Creative Director: Matt Chapman
Creative Artworker: Craig McIntyre
Design Director: Ewen Griffiths
NOMINATION
Company: 999 Design
Client: British Council
Title: British Film Catalogue 2010
Creative Director: John Speight
Designer: Lily McIvor
Corporate Literature / Annual Report
AWARD
Company: Tayburn
Client: The Yard
Title: The Yard Annual Report
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Designer: Judith Reid
NOMINATION
Company: 999 Design
Client: Glasgow Housing Association
Title: Annual Report
Stationery
AWARD
Company: Size
Client: Shannon Tofts Photography
Title: Shannon Tofts Stationery
Creative Team: Size
COMMENDATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Mirror Shine Valets
Title: Mirror Shine Valet Business Cards
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Malcolm O’Shea
NOMINATION
Company: Size
Client: Liz and Dave
Title: Liz and Dave’s Wedding Stationery
Creative Team: Size
NOMINATION
Company: Various
Client: Simon Platt
Title: Simon Platt Stationery
Designer: Mick Dean
Copywriter: Simon Platt
Direct Mail
AWARD
Company: Navyblue
Client: The Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Jonathan Lynch Invitation
Senior Designer: Dave Raspin
COMMENDATION
Company: Effektive
Client: Architecture + Design Scotland
Creative Director: Greig Anderson
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: The Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Atsuo Okamoto Invitation
Senior Designer: Simon McMahon
NOMINATION
Company: The Big Picture
Client: Serimax
Title: Christmas Card
Creative: Jonathan McKay
Corporate Identity
AWARD
Company: Studio LR
Client: The Mary Rose Trust
Design Director: Mark Wheeler
Strategic Development: Scott Sherrard
Creative Director: Lucy Ricards
Designers: Dave Thompson / Richy Lamb
COMMENDATION
Company: Eskimo Design
Client: Mimi’s Bakehouse
Title: Mimi’s Bakehouse
Art Director: Samantha Spence
Designer: Emily Isles
Photographer: Luigi Di Pasquale
NOMINATION
Company: Stand
Client: The University of Glasgow
Title: Student Sports City
Designer: Colin Bennett
NOMINATION
Company: Size
Client: Tip-Top Sports and Therapeutic Massage
Title: Tip-Top Stationery
Creative Team: Size
Poster
AWARD
Company: Glad
Client: Woman’s International League for Peace and Freedom, Scotland
Title: A Cake of Peace
Design Director: Dave Burdon
Photographer: Gordon Burniston
COMMENDATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Edinburgh International Marketing Festival
Title: Ralph Ardill Talk + Wine by Design
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Designers: Catriona Allison / Kris Wilson
NOMINATION
Company: Size
Client: Tip-Top Sports and Therapeutic Massage
Title: Football Poster
Creative Team: Size
Promotional Literature
AWARD
Company: Navyblue
Client: The Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Legacy
Senior Designer: Dave Raspin
COMMENDATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Faraway Mountain
Senior Designer: Simon McMahon
COMMENDATION
Company: Kerr Vernon Graphic
Client: Glasgow Press
Title: Impressive Print
Creative: Kerr Vernon
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: New Balance
Title: Hand-crafted Catalogue
Senior Designer: Dave Raspin
Production Director: Colin Dunsmuir
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: The Yard
Title: The Yard Brochure
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Designer: Catriona Alison
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: Original Travel
Title: Little Black Book
Senior Designer: David Hunt
Packaging
AWARD
Company: Pocket Rocket Creative Ltd
Client: Isle of Arran Distillers
Title: Isle of Arran Distillers 15th Anniversary Bottling
Creative: Del Sneddon
COMMENDATION
Company: Pocket Rocket Creative Ltd
Client: Isle of Arran Distillers
Title: Machrie Moor Single Malt Whisky
Creative: Del Sneddon
NOMINATION
Company: Pocket Rocket Creative Ltd
Client: The Benriach Distillery Company
Title: Horizons & Solstice Product Range
Creative: Gary Doherty
NOMINATION
Company: Stand
Client: Caboodle
Title: Caboodle Software
Creative: Paul Warmbert
Exhibition / Point of Sale
AWARD
Company: Studio MB
Client: The National Trust For Scotland
Title: Robert Burns Birthplace Museum
Creative Director: Charlie Barr
Graphic Designers: David Harrison / Shirley Gibson
COMMENDATION
Company: RR Donnelley & Eastern Exhibitions
Client: Architecture and Design Scotland, Sust, Programme
Title: Material Considerations: A Natural Factory
Creative Director: Corey Stewart
Designers: Stuart Gray / Scott Macmichael
Exhibition Support and Build Consultant: Janet Le Adam
NOMINATION
Company: Stand
Client: North Lanarkshire Council
Title: Going Underground
Designer: Colin Bennett
Craft
AWARD
Company: Whitespace
Client: Fringe
Title: Fringe Cover Project
Creative Director: Iain Valentine
Senior Designer: Charlie Bell
DMP: Alex Turnbell
Studio Manager: Ricky Bentley
Artwork: Kelly Martin
AWARD
Company: Tayburn
Client: The Yard
Title: The Yard Annual Report
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Michael O’Shea
Designer: Judith Reid
COMMENDATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: Edinburgh Printmakers
Title: Edinburgh Printmakers Broucher
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Design Director: Michael O’shea
Designer: Jack Shaw
NOMINATION
Company: Whitespace
Client: Scotch Malt Whisky Society
Title: SMWS Entrance
Designer: Kevin Blytne
Account Manager: Laura Davidson
NOMINATION
Company: Various
Client: Simon Platt
Title: Simon Platt Stationery
Designer: Mick Dean
Copywriter: Simon Platt
NOMINATION
Company: H & A
Client: The Sun Inn
Title: The Sun Inn Identity & Design Style
Managing Director: Ross Haddon
Creative Director: David Arneil
Senior Director: Shen Foo
Copywriter: Rufus Bellamy
Photographer: Nick Callaghan
NOMINATION
Company: 999 Design
Client: Nuevo HR
Title: Corporate/Launch Brochure
Design Director: Lewis Macintyre
Designer: Katie Gaughan
Illustrator: Eleanor Grosch
Use of Visual Design
AWARD
Company: Eskimo
Client: Edinburgh Council & Edinburgh City Libraries
Title: Whose Town?
COMMENDATION
Company: Whitespace
Client: Tennents
Title: The Fabulous
COMMENDATION
Company: Whitespace
Client: International Beverages
Title: Row to the Pole
NOMINATION
Company: Storm
Client: D.C Thomson & Son
Title: The Beano Website
Scottish Design Awards 2011
Architecture Results by Category
Architecture Grand Prix
Company: Gokay Deveci (RIBA, RIAS) Chartered Architect
Client: Peter McDonald (Fyne Initiatives Ltd)
Title: Tigh-Na-Cladach (House by the shore)
Architect: Professor Gokay Deveci, Gary Smollet, Raju Noor
Engineer: Jim Pickett (Ramage Young)
Q.S: Tommy McQuade (Morham & Brotchie)
Contractor: Gillies Brown, John Brown (Strone) Ltd
CDN Coordinator: Alan Rogers (Pentran)
Photographer: Andrew Lee
Chairman’s Award for Architecture
Company: erz Limited
Client: St Mathews Church and Community Growing Goup
Title: The Concrete Garden
Designer: erz Limited
Main Contractor: Glasgow Wood Recycling
Structural Engineer: Woolger Hunter
Architectural Practise of the Year
Company: LDN Architects
Lifetime Achievement Award
Gordon Benson
Benson – Forsyth Architects
Lighting
AWARD
Company: Speirs + Major
Client: Las Vegas Sands Corporation
Title: Sands Casino Resort Bethlehem, pa USA
Lighting Designers: Jonathan Speirs / Sarah Wisher
Photographer: Alyssha Eve Csuk
COMMENDATION
Company: KSLD
Client: The Ashmoleean Museum
Title: The Ashmoleean Museum, Oxford
Design Director: Kevan Shaw
Senior Design: Hannah Neufeld
Designer: Natalie Bell
Design Assistant: Claire Hope
NOMINATION
Company: Speirs + Major
Client: Usher
Title: Usher Hall Interior Lighting, Edinburgh, UK
Lighting Designers: Jonathan Speirs / Carrie Donahue Bremner / Caterina Colle / Melanie Rosenthal
Architect: LDN Architects
Chandelier Manufacturer: Mike Stone Lighting
Photographer: James Newton
Interior Design
AWARD
Company: G1 Group
Client: G1 Group
Title: The Corinthian Club
Creative: Jim Hamilton (Graven Images)
AWARD
Company: RMJM Scotland Ltd
Client: South Lanarkshire Council
Title: St Joseph’s Primary School, Blantyre
Main Contractor: Kier Scotland Ltd
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates
Landscape Architect: TGP
Photographer: Keith Hunter
NOMINATION
Company: CM Design Consultants
Client: Brewdog
Title: Brewdog, Aberdeen
Designer: Mark Brunjes
NOMINATION
Company: Page \ Park Architects
Client: Dollar Academy
Title: Dollar Academy Sixth Form Centre
Structural Engineer: SKM (Edinburgh)
Services Engineer: Harley Haddow Partnership (Edinburgh)
Contractor: Sharkey
Photography: Andrew Lee
CDM-C: Kirk & Marsh Ltd
Regeneration
AWARD
Company: Oberlanders Architects LLP
Client: Fountain North Ltd
Title: Springside
Quantity Surveyors: CBA – Bruce Cragill
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates Ltd – Frank Boyne
Mechanical and Electrical Engineer: Blackwood Partnership – Stuart Lowe
Landscape Architect: EDAW PLC – Ben Palmer
Main Contractor: BAM Construction UK Ltd – Martin Cooper
CDM coordinator: Peter Graham & Partners
Road
NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord
Client: Irvine Bay Regeneration Company
Title: Kilwininning Town Centre Regeneration Plan
Project Director: Graham Ross
Architecture: Niall Murphy
Landscape Architects: Lesley Millar
Conservation: David Millar
Graphics: Alison Gray
NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Sanctuary Scotland
Title: Unwood Regeneration
Project Manager: Robert Taggart (Turner + Townsend)
Architect: Andrew Gower
Engineer: Graham Ballantyne (Scott Bennett Associates)
Contractor: Ashleigh (Scotland) ltd
Photographer: Andrew Lee
Residential
AWARD
Company: Nord Architecture Ltd
Client: Living Architecture
Title: Shingle House
Architecture: Nord
COMMENDATION
Company: HLM Architects
Client: Highland Housing Alliance / O’Brien Properties
Title: plot_11 the passive house terrace
Project Director: Lorraine Robertson
Project Architect: Ross Barrett
Project Technician: James Lindsay
Landscape Architect: Simon Bell
Structural & Services Engineer: Buro Happold
Consulting Engineer: Scottish Passive House Centre
Interior Design: HLM / Craft House Concept
COMMENDATION
Company: Simon Winstanley Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs S Winstanley
Title: The Houl
Architect: Simon Winstanley
Engineer: Asher Associates
Landscape: Paterson Landscape
Contractor: 36 Construction
NOMINATION
Company: Brennan & Wilson Architects
Client: Highland Housing Alliance
Title: The Whole Life House
Architects: Julie Wilson and John Brennan
Affordable Housing
AWARD
Company: Gokay Deveci (RIBA, RIAS) Chartered Architect
Client: Peter McDonald (Fyne Initiatives Ltd)
Title: Tigh-Na-Cladach (House by the shore)
Architect: Professor Gokay Deveci, Gary Smollet, Raju Noor
Engineer: Jim Pickett (Ramage Young)
Q.S: Tommy McQuade (Morham & Brotchie)
Contractor: Gillies Brown, John Brown (Strone) Ltd
CDN Coordinator: Alan Rogers (Pentran)
Photographer: Andrew Lee
AWARD
Company: Michael Laird Architects
Client: Mactaggart & Mickel Ltd / Dunedin Canmore Housing Association
Title: St Mark’s Quay Affordable Housing
Architect: Michael Laird Architects
Structural Engineer: Halcrow Yolles
Contractor: Mactaggart & Michel
Landscape Architecture: Keith Woud
Photographer: Paul Zanre
COMMENDATION
Company: Austin-Smith: Lord
Client: Bield Housing Association
Title: Pearce Street Govan
COMMENDATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Partick Housing Association
Title: Byron Street
Architect: Collective Architecture (Alan Smith)
Engineer: Scott Bennett Associates (Eric Graham)
Quantity Surveyor: Armour Construction Consultants (Kenny Barclay)
Contractor: Stewart & Shields Ltd
Photographer: Andrew Lee
Leisure / Culture Building or Project
AWARD
Company: LDN Architects llp
Client: City of Edinburgh Council
Title: Usher Hall
Architect: Michael Hamilton
Quantity Surveyor: Gleeds
Services Engineer: Irons Foulner Partnership
Structural Engineer: Will Rudd Davidson Ltd
Access Consultant: People Friendly Design
Landscape Architect: Ian White Associates
Lighting Designer: Speirs and Major Associates
COMMENDATION
Company: RMJM Scotland Ltd
Client: Bathouse Properties Ltd / The Modern Institute
Title: The Bathhouse Gallery
Structural Engineer: Hodgins Smith Partnership
Main Contractor: CCG Scotland Ltd
Quantity Surveyor: Campbell Martin Associates Ltd
Pre Build Photography: Kieran Dodds
Post Build Photography: Neale mith
COMMENDATION
Company: G1 Group
Client: G1 Group
Title: The Corinthian Club
Creative: Jim Hamilton (Graven Images)
NOMINATION
Company: Page \ Park Architects
Client: Dundee City Council
Title: McManus Galleries in Albert Square
Structural Engineer: Dundee City Council
QS: DCC
Contractors: Muirfield Contracts and Torith
Landscape Architects: Ian White Associates
Photography: Andrew Lee
Health Building or Project
AWARD
Company: Anderson Bell Christie
Client: NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde
Title: The West Centre
Architect: Scott Young
Main Contractor: Stewart Bennett (Ogilvie Construction)
Quantity Surveyor: Alan Shanks (Reid Associates)
Mechanical & Electrical Engineer: Campbell Kelly (EDP Consultant Engineers)
Civil & Structural Engineer: Brain Hamilton (Scott Bennett Associates)
Fire Consultants: Will Marshall (Jeremy Garner Associates)
Clerk of Works: Jim Sommerville (Clerk of Works Inspection Services)
Artistworks: Tim Taylor
Exteriors: Tassy Thompson
Photographer: Keith Hunter
COMMENDATION
Company: Richard Murphy Architects
Client: NHS Fife
Title: Muirview, Stratheden Hospital, NHS Fife
Architects: Richard Murphy, Graeme Armet, Brian Tobain
Structural Engineer: URS
Project Manager: Cyrill Sweet
M+E Engineers: Capita Symonds
COMMENDATION
Company: Holmes Partnership
Client: NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde
Title: Renfrew Health & Social Work Centre
NOMINATION
Company: JM Architects
Client: The City of Edinburgh Council
Title: Firrhill Respite Centre
Project Architect: Ciaran Quinn
Design Architect: Rob Duncan
NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith: Lord
Client: NHS Ayrshire & Arran
Title: Girvan Community Hospital
Project Partner: Iain Wylie
Project Director: George Wren
Project Architect: Andrew McCafferty, Colin Miller
Interior Designer: Vicky Gibbons
Education Building or Project
AWARD
Company: Ingenium Archial Ltd
Client: Scottish Borders Council
Title: Kingsland Primary School
COMMENDATION
Company: LDN Architects llp
Client: University of Edinburgh Estates and Buildings
Title: University of Edinburgh Business School
Architect: Dermot Patterson
Quantity Surveyor: Colin Wallace (KLM Partnership)
Structural Engineer: John Robson (SKM Anthony Hunts)
Services Engineer: Darren Goodwin (Buro Happold)
CDM Coordinator: Derek Thorburn (LDN Architects)
Clerk of Works: John Hunter (Sentinel)
AV Project Manager: John Power (AVTS)
Main Contractor: Graeme Marshall (Interserve)
NOMINATION
Company: RMJM Scotland Ltd
Client: South Lanarkshire Council
Title: St Joseph’s Primary School, Blantyre
Main Contractor: Kier Scotland Ltd
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates
M&E Engineer: Davie & McCulloch
Fire Engineer: Safe
Landscape Architect: TGP
Environmental Consultant: Envirocentre
Photographer: Keith Hunter
NOMINATION
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: The Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Title: Speirs Locks Studios
Architects: Clive Albert / Robin Livingstone
NOMINATION
Company: RMJM Scotland Ltd
Client: Napier University
Title: Napier University, Sighthill Project
M&E: Buro Happold
Main Contractors: Balfour Beatty
Project Manager: Cyril Sweett
Planning Consultant: Jones Lang LaSalle
Traffic Consultant: Grontmij
Space Consultant: Stellae Ltd
Photography: Paul Zanre
Commercial/Offices Building or Project
COMMENDATION
Company: Cooper Cromar
Client: HF Developments
Title: g1 Glasgow
Architects: Simon Walsh /Graham Forsyth
Project Manager: David Adams (Adams Consultant Group)
Cost Consultant: Kenny Deans (G & T)
Engineer: Malcolm Buchanan (Woolgar Hunter)
Mechanical & Electrical Engineer: Bill Haggart (Ramboll)
NOMINATION
Company: LDN Architects llp
Client: Buro Happold
Title: Bread Street
Architect: Mark Sigwick
Quantity Surveyor: Alan Harper (Morham & Brotchie)
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold
Services Engineer: Buro Happold
Main Contractor: O’Neill Interiors
Retail Building or Project
COMMENDATION
Company: Cooper Cromar
Client: Ivanhoe Cambridge
Title: St Enoch Centre, Glasgow
Interior Design: Haskoll
Structural Engineers: Arup Scotland
Services Engineers: Ramboll
Project Manger: Cyril Sweett
Lighting Design: Speirs & Major
NOMINATION
Company: Manson Architects
Client: Tesco Stores Ltd
Title: Retail Development, Banchary
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates
Mechanical & Electrical: EIC
QS: Thomas & Adamson
Contractor: Barr Construction
Public Building
AWARD
Company: LDN Architects llp
Client: Morningside Parish Church
Title: Morningside Parish Church
Architect: Mark Sidgwick
Quantity Surveyor: Morham and Brotchie (Alan Harper)
Structural Engineer: Elliott and Company (Peter Elliott)
Services Engineer: Irons Foulner Partnership (Sturat MacPherson)
COMMENDATION
Company: Lee Boyd Ltd
Client: Stirling District Tourism
Title: Extension to Wallace Monument Visitor Centre, Stirling
Structural Engineer: David Narro Associates
Services Engineer: RSP LLP
Quantity Surveyor: Morham & Brotchie Ltd
CDM Co-ordinator: Stewart Anderson Associates
Contractor: Marshall Construction Ltd
Proposed Building
COMMENDATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Glasgow City Council
Title: Argyle Street Regeneration
NOMINATION
Company: Draw Architects Ltd
Client: Heritors Prime Scotland c/o Price Water Coopers Edinburgh
Title: Spylaw Residential
Architect: Mark Bingham
Re-use of a Listed Building
AWARD
Company: Page \ Park Architects
Client: Dundee City Council
Title: McManus Galleries in Albert Square
Structural Engineer: Dundee City Council
QS: DCC
Contractors: Muirfield Contracts and Torith
Landscape Architects: Ian White Associates
Photography: Andrew Lee
COMMENDATION
Company: Novo Design Studios
Client: The Townhouse Collection
Title: Blythswood Square Hotel, Glasgow
Interior Designer: Gravens Images
Structural Engineer: Thomson & Partners
Services Engineer: Dunwoods LLP
Quantity Surveyor: MacDonald Alexander
COMMENDATION
Company: WASPS Studio
Client: WASPS Studio and The WASPS Trust
Title: The Briggait, Glasgow
NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith: Lord
Client: Stockport College
Title: Stockport College – Phase 2b
Project Mentor: Roan Ruthford
Conservation Architect: David Millar
Site Project Architecture: Mike Davies
Project Director: Trevor Conley / Laura Shirliker
Low Cost Project
AWARD
Company: erz Limited
Client: St Mathews Church and Community Growing Goup
Title: The Concrete Garden
Designer: erz Limited
Main Contractor: Glasgow Wood Recycling
Structural Engineer: Woolger Hunter
COMMENDATION
Company: Fergus Purdie Architect
Client: Cairngorm Mountain Trust
Title: Camera Obscura – Dark Chamber - Cairngorm
NOMINATION
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: London Fieldworks
Title: Outlandia Fieldstation
Architects: Niall Jacobson / Malcolm Fraser
Engineering Design
AWARD
Company: Buro Happold
Client: National Trust for Scotland
Title: Robert Burns Birthplace Museum
Architect: Simpson & Brown
Quantity Surveyor: Morham & Brochie
Project Management: Capita Symonds
Exhibition Designers: Continuum Group
Contractor: Border Constrction
COMMENDATION
Company: Sinclair Knight Merz
Client: Scottish War Blinded
Title: Scottish War Blinded Facility
NOMINATION
Company: David Narro Associates Ltd
Client: Mr & Mrs MacLoan - Bristol
Title: White House, Coll
Project Director: David Narro
Project Manager: Ben Adam
Senior Technician: Chris Scott
Architects: WT Architecture
Photographer: Andrew Lee
Public Realm/Landscaping
AWARD
Company: Page \ Park Architects
Client: Dundee City Council
Title: Albert Square (McManus Galleries, Dundee)
Structural Engineer: Dundee City Council
QS: DCC
Contractors: Muirfield Contracts and Torith
Landscape Architects: Ian White Associates
Photography: Andrew Lee
COMMENDATION
Company: Austin-Smith: Lord
Client: Irvine Bay Regeneration Company
Title: Kilwinning Main Street
Project Director: Siobhan Vernon
Landscape Architect: Lesley Samuel / Bruno Les
NOMINATION
Company: Land Use Consultants
Client: Highland Council
Title: Inverness City Centre Streetscape and Transportation Project
Project Director: Martin Tabur
Project Manager: Duncan McLean
NOMINATION
Company: Gillespies LLP
Client: Clyde Gateway
Title: Bridgton Cross, Glasgow
Placemaking / Master Planning
AWARD
Company: Sheppard Robson
Client: Clyde Gateway Urban Regeneration Company
Title: South Dalmarnock Masterplan
COMMENDATION
Company: Nord Architecture
Client: Urban Splash/Renfrew North Staffordshire
Title: Canal Quarter Hanley
COMMENDATION
Company: Cadell2 LLP
Client: Mackintosh & Murray Families
Title: Achinchanter Masterplan
NOMINATION
Company: Smith Scott Mullan Associates
Client: Dumfries and Galloway Council
Title: Stranraer Waterfront Masterplan
Construction Advisor: Drew Mackie Associates
Urban Designer: Jon Rowland Urban Design
Economist: Yellow Book Ltd
Movement Consultant: Hamilton Baillie Associates
Sustainable Design
AWARD
Company: HAA DESIGN Ltd
Client: Arup Group
Title: Scotstoun House
Project Architect: Gillian Lockyer
Interior Designer: Jean Camplisson / Lynne Semple
Consultant: Hugh Anderson
Photography: McAteer
AWARD
Company: Gokay Deveci (RIBA, RIAS) Chartered Architect
Client: Peter McDonald (Fyne Initiatives Ltd)
Title: TIGH-NA-CLADACH (House by the shore)
Architect: Professor Gokay Deveci, Gary Smollet, Raju Noor
Engineer: Jim Pickett (Ramage Young)
QS: Tommy McQuade (Morham & Brotchie)
Contractor: Gillies Brown, John Brown (Strone) Ltd
CDM Coordinator: Alan Rodgers, Pentran Glasgow
Photographer: Andrew Lee
COMMENDATION
Company: Gaia Architects
Client: Highland Council
Title: Acharacle Primary School – Pilot Sustainable Project
Architect: Samuel Foster
Contract Administrator: Howard Liddle
MRE Consultant: Wayne Butler (ARUP Scotland)
Structural Engineer: Andrew Fleming (Fairhurst Consulting)
Quantity Surveyor: John Stephen (Allied Surveyors)
CDM Coordinator: Mark Stephenson (Torrance Partnership)
Contractors: McGregor Construction / Sohm Holzban (Alberschwende)
COMMENDATION
Company: HLM Architects
Client: Highland Housing Alliance / O’Brien Properties
Title: plot_11 passive house terrace
Project Director: Lorraine Robertson
Project Architect: Ross Barrett
Project Technician: James Lindsay
Landscape Architect: Simon Bell
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold
Consulting Engineer: Scottish Passive House Centre
Interior Design: HLM
Future Buildings
COMMENDATION
Company: Sheppard Robson
Client: University of Edinburgh
Title: Scottish Centre for Regenerative Medicine
Partner: Andrew Bowles
Design Director: Tony O’Brien
Project Leader: Luke Thurman
Architect: Angus Barday
Associates: Ian Smith / Maryanne Crompton
Architectural Assistants: Suzanne Tighe / Ninian McQueen
NOMINATION
Company: Oberlanders Architects LLP
Client: Watkin Jones Ltd
Title: Sugarhouse Close
Architect: Valentin Hunzinger
Quantity Surveyor: Watkin Jones Ltd
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates, William Rudd Davidson, Gillian Cooke
Electrical Engineer: Watkin Jones Ltd
Main Contractor: Watkin Jones Ltd
CDM Coordinator: Watkin Jones Ltd