RTS announces shortlist for Student Television Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Student Television Awards, with the event to take place on 20 May at the National Media Museum in Bradford.
Chaired by Peter Salmon, the RTS Student Television Awards celebrate the best in student television from across the UK – the Undergraduate and Postgraduate Awards judged in four categories including Fiction, Entertainment, Factual and Animation.
The Shortlist:
Undergraduate Animation:
• Mars, Joe Bichard & Jack Cunningham, Kingston University
• The Little Red Plane, Charlotte Blacker, University of Central Lancashire
• Vovô, Luiz Lafayette Stockler, University of Wales, Newport
Undergraduate Entertainment:
• Cardiff Love Story, Tom Gatley & Victor Ortega, University of Wales, Newport
• Roots, Faolan Jones, Confetti Institute of Creative Technology
• Shadowed, Hamish Anderson, Annabelle Draper, Tom Coulson & Team, Bournemouth University
Undergraduate Factual:
• Britain’s Young Soldiers, Danielle Clark, Joseph Martin & Team, University for the Creative Arts
• Don’t Give Up Your Guns, Juris Kudeiko, University of the West of England
• Our Life, Matthew Morris, Anthony Allen & Elvis Katoto, University of Teesside
Undergraduate Fiction:
• Love Inc, Alex Battershall, Sam Ely, Anthony Woodley & Team, University for the Creative Arts
• Not Enough Time, Samantha France, Anthony Dugdale & Team, University of Sunderland
• Small Change, Cathy Brady, Tom Fitzpatrick & Team, National Film School, Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology
Postgraduate Animation:
• Matter Fisher, David Prosser, Royal College of Art
• The Boy Who Wanted To Be A Lion, Alois Di Leo Gremmelspacher, Jérémie Dubois, Polly Stokes & Team, National Film and Television School
• The Eagleman Stag, Mike Please, Royal College of Art
Postgraduate Entertainment:
• Creatures of the Compost, Justine Allan, University of Salford
• Investigation, Laurène Delaporte & Team, National Film and Television School
• Viral, Thomas Murray & Team, National Film and Television School
Postgraduate Factual:
• A Miracle in West Brom, Billy Dosanjh & Team, National Film and Television School
• Living Without Men, Luo Yi, Goldsmiths, University of London
• Noctuaries, Olivia Humphries, Goldsmiths, University of London
Postgraduate Fiction:
• Solstice, David Stoddart, Justine Watson & Team, National Film and Television School
• The Confession, Tanel Toom, Caroline Bruckner, Emily Williams & Team, National Film and Television School
• Until The River Runs Red, Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis & Team, National Film and Television School