7 April 2010 - 11:29am | posted by | 0 comments

Scottish Design Awards Nominations announced

Scottish Design Awards Nominations announcedScottish Design Awards Nominations announced
Scottish Design Awards Nominations announced
Scottish Design Awards Nominations announced
Scottish Design Awards Nominations announced
Scottish Design Awards Nominations announced

The nominations for this year’s Scottish Design Awards were announced last night at a specially held exhibition.

The event, held at The Arches in Glasgow, unveiled this year’s nominations (see below) for both the design and architecture categories, having been judged by a panel chaired by renowned designer Erk Spiekermann.

The full nominations, including architecture and lighting, can be found at the Scottish Design Awards website.

The event will be held at The Crowne Plaza in Glasgow on 28 May.

For more information contact  Kimberley Baran on 0141 559 6078 or email kimberley.baran@carnyx.com

Nominations

Design Grand Prix

The best in show and announced at the awards ceremony on 28 May

 

Chairman’s Award for Design

Chosen by the Chairman of the judging panel, Erik Spiekermann, as his personal favourite and announced at the awards ceremony on 28 May

 

Publications

NOMINATION

Company:  Contagious

Client:Dumfriesand GallowayCouncil

Title: Heroes, Villains and Favourite Things

Design Director:  Jason Dobson

Creative Artworker:  Craig McIntyre

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Contagious

Client:Speciality Drinks

Title: Black Tot Rum Book

Creative Director:  Matt Chapman

Artworker:  Craig McIntyre

 

NOMINATION

Company:Freight

Client:Freight

Title: Gutter Magazine

Editor:  Adrian Searle

Designer:  Stephen Kelman

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Stand

Client:Think Pink Scotland

Title: Think Pink Cook Book

Senior Designer: Tim Wilcox

Project Management:  Maggie Croft

Illustration:  Mister Paul

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Stand

Client:Universities Scotland/ Homecoming Scotland

Title: Where tomorrow begins:  Reflections of Scottish Innovation

Designer:  Paul Lambert (Stand)

Photographer:  Kirsty Anderson (Sunday Herald)

Project Manager:  Mike Brooke (Stand)

Printer:Thomsons

 

 

Corporate Literature / Annual Report

NOMINATION

Company:  Frame

Client:YoungScot

Title: YoungScot Annual Report 08/09

Designer:  Eilidh McDonald

Copywriter: Adam Smith

Account Director:  Keli Mitchell

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Scottish Arts Council

Client:Scottish Arts Council

Title: Supporting Creativity:  Annual Review 2008/09

Designer:  Katherine Green

Editor:  Ken Wilson

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Tayburn

Client:The Yard

Title: The Yard Annual Report

Creative Director:  Malcolm Stewart

Design Director:  Michael O’Shea

Designer:  Jack Shaw

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Teviot

Client:Bethany Christian Trust

Title: Signs of our Times

Credited individuals:  Kristian Labak, Matt Buchanan and David Kemp

 

 

Stationery

NOMINATION

Company:  Tayburn

Client:Dr Thomas Shaw

Title: Ace of Hearts Cards

Creative Director:  Malcolm Stewart

Design Director:  Michael O’Shea

Designer:  Dave Burdon

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Various

Client:Reuben Paris Photography

Title: Reuben Paris Photography Stationery

Designer/Creative Director:  Mick Dean

Direct Mail

NOMINATION
Company:Navyblue

Client:The Corn Exchange Gallery

Title: There & Here (Invitation to Andrew Ranville Exhibition)

Designer:  David Hunt

Creative Director:  Jon Evans

Production Director: Colin Dunsmuir

 

NOMINATION
Company:  Whitespace

Client:Arts & Business Scotland

Title: Arts & Business Awards Invite 2009

Creative Director:  Ian Valentine

Designer:  Kevin Blythe

 

Corporate Identity

NOMINATION

Company:  NevisDesign

Client:Rutland Hotel

Title: Rutland Hotel

Design Director:  David Huckell

Designer:  Callum Strachan

 

NOMINATION
Company:  Suisse (Design and Art Direction)

Client:Maximise Sport

Title: Maximise rebrand

Designer:  Paul Gray

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Tayburn

Client:Moo Cafeteria

Title: Moo Cafeteria Identity

Creative Director:  Malcolm Stewart

Designer:  Judith Reid

 

Poster

NOMINATION

Company:  Suisse (Design and Art Direction)

Client:British Red Cross

Title: First (…) Aid

Designer:  Paul Gray

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Tayburn

Client:EdinburghJazz and Blues Festival

Title: Classic Jazz Poster

Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

Design Director:  Michael O’Shea

Designer:  Dave Burdon

 

Promotional Literature

NOMINATION

Company:  Cityhall Design Partnership

Client:Montgomery Litho Group

Title: A Journey With MLG

Creative Director:  Joe Hall

Designers:  Fiona Hall and Michael Dancer

Writer: Alan Lewis

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Eskimo

Client:Rosie Brown Jewellery

Title: Precious Stuff

Art Director:  Sam Spence  

Designer: Ali Montgomery

Writer: Lisa Drusdale

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Navyblue

Client:The Corn Exchange Gallery

Title: There and Here (Andrew Ranville Catalogue)

Designer:  David Hunt

Designer and Creative Director:  Jonathan Evans

Production Director:  Colin Dunsmuir

Artworker:  Stuart Gilbert

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Threebrand

Client:The Beatles Story

Title: White Feather

Credited Individuals:  Nick Cadbury, Cherith Harrison and Karen Franklin

 

Item of Self Promotion

NOMINATION

Company:  Locofoco

Title: Christmas Card

Designer and Copywriter:  Shona McIver

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Redpath Design Ltd

Title: A Merry Little Christmas

Creative Director:  Iain Lauder

Designer:  Neil Ferguson

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Tayburn

Title: Tayburn’s Twelve Days of Christmas

Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart

Design Director:  Michael O’Shea

Designer:  Dave Burdon

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Whitespace

Title: The Great Whitespace Snowflake Competition

Creative Director:  Iain Valentine

Designer:  Gordon Carmichael

 

Packaging

NOMINATION
Company:  NevisDesign

Client:Morrison Bowmore

Title: Glen Garloch Re-brand.

Creative Director:  Graham Scott

Design Director:  David Huckell

Designer:  Callum Strachan

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Pocket Rocket Creative

Client:Douglas Laing & Co Ltd

Title: Douglas Laing’s 60th Anniversary Bottling

Creative Director/Designer: Del Sneddon  

 

NOMINATION
Company:  Threebrand

Client:Good Natured

Title: Good Natured Consumer Packaging

Design Team:  Fiona Scott and Cherith Harrison

 

Exhibition / Point of Sale

NOMINATION

Company:  442 Design

Client:Land Securities

Title: Land Securities, Environmental Awareness Stand

Creative Director:  Kevin Rettie and Pete Fox

Designer:  Rachel McGee

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Cubit 3D

Client:The Bugworld Experience / Rogers Group Investments

Title: The Bugworld Experience – The Albert Dock Liverpool 

 

NOMINATION

Company:  RR Donnelley

Client:The Scottish Government, Sust.

Title: Scottish Sustainable Communities Initiative

Creative Manager:  Corey Stewart

Senior Designer: Pamela MacDonald

Designer: Sophie Rollier

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Stand

Client:Universities Scotland/ Homecoming Scotland

Title: Wheretomorrow begins: Reflections of Scottish innovation

Designer:  Paul Lambert (Stand)

Photographer:  Kirsty Anderson (Sunday Herald)

Project Manager:  Mike Brooke (Stand)

Production/build: Eastern Exhibition & Display

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Tangent Graphic

Client:GlasgowCity Council

Title: Glasgow’s Twin Cities

Art Director: David Whyte and Andrew Stevenson

Designer:  Paul Niblock and Steven Waldron

 

Craft

NOMINATION

Company:  Freight

Client:Freight

Title: Gutter Magazine

Editor: Adrian Searle

Design: Stephen Kelman  

 

NOMINATION

Company:  H&A Graphic Design

Client:Hawke & Hunter

Title: Hawke & Hunter Illustration Work

Senior Designer: Shen Foo

 

NOMINATION
Company:  Navyblue

Client:Corn Exchange Gallery

Title: In Colour (Helen Baker Catalogue)

Designer:  Karen O’Loughlin

Designer and Creative Director:  Jonathan Evans

Production:  Colin Dunsmuir

Artwork: Stuart Gilbert

 

NOMINATION
Company:  Tayburn

Client:Moo Cafeteria

Title: Moo Cafeteria Identity

Creative Director:  Malcolm Stewart

Designer:  Judith Reid

[POSTCARD IMAGES ONLY]

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Whitespace

Client:Scotland.org

Title: The Story of St Andrew

Head of Digital:Philip Lockwood-Holmes

Senior Designer: Charlie Bell

Illustration:Charlie Bell

 

Use of Visual Design

NOMINATION

Company:Line Digital

Client:Digital Podge

Title: Digital Podge 2009

wwwdigitalpodge.co.uk

Creative Director: Rufus Spiller

Senior Designer: Mariusz Mickiewicz and Alex Cowles

Developer:John Sutherland

 

NOMINATION

Company:  RR Donnelley

Client:RR Donnelly

Title: rrdcreative.com

Creative Team: RR Donnelley EdinburghDesign Team and Civic Computing

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Whitespace

Client:Wemyss Fabrics

Title: Wemyss Fabrics Website

www.weymessfabrics.com

Creative Director: Iain Valentine

Senior Designer: Matt Weaver

Interactive Developer: Graeme Sutherland  

 

Digital Design

NOMINATION

Company:  Family

Client:Carnyx Group

Title: Scottish Design Awards 2009

Design Director:  Michael Fraser

Creative Director:  David Isaac

Designer:  Mark McGrotty

 

NOMINATION

Company:  Whitespace

Client:Scotland.org

Title: The Story of St Andrew

www.scotland.org/standrewsday/story

Head of Digital: Philip Lockwood-Holmes

Senior Designer: Charlie Bell

Animation: Charlie Bell

Illustration: Charlie Bell

Production: Bridget O’Conner-Read

Copywriter: Anne Grieve

Don't miss out... Get your Design news by email

Be the first to comment on this article: sign in or register.

Latest Projects from the Profile Hub

Agency51 Design & Development - Women Make Waves

22/07/2014
Challenge. Women Make Waves is a new online blog network...

Swoon Editions

22/07/2014
The Client Swoon Editions is an online furniture brand that...

Asda Store Proposition Intranet

17/07/2014
The Client Asda is Britain’s second largest supermarket...

Timberland Apparel merchandising

15/07/2014
Six large installations in Milan for footwear and apparel....

Hudson Fuggle: Case study

15/07/2014
We spoke to Sue Higgins Finance Director at creative agency...