Roses Design Awards Results
A poster campaign created by Manchester-based design agency True North, has won the top communications prize at this year's Roses Design Awards, in association with Invest in Nottingham.
The work for APG Highlight, picked up the Grand Prix Award on Friday night (23 Oct) at a gala dinner in Nottingham.
The panel of judges that selected the winning designs was chaired by Michael Wolff, of Michael Wolff & Co, who also chose Leeds-based B&W Studio's work for St Georges Crypt for his Chairman's Award from all the graphic design categories.
The annual awards saw the cream of the UK's regional design industry gather at the East Midlands Conference Centre in Nottingham to celebrate the creative high points of the year – the first time that the event has taken place out with Manchester.
The other top award on the night went to Uniform in Liverpool, who were presented with the Design Team of The Year award....
For the full list of results, judges and for more information on the awards, see www.rosesdesignawards.com.
Meanwhile, in the Architecture categories, it was Edinburgh-based Reiach and Hall Architects who won the Grand Prix prize for its New Stobhill Hospital.
The Chairman's Award, selected by Ian Simpson, of Ian Simpson Architects, also went to an Edinburgh-based firm, Roxburgh McEwan Architects for its Albert Street Cottage for client Norman MacDonald, with Architect / Architect Team of the Year being awarded to John McAslan & Partners.
FULL RUNDOWN OF COMMUNICATIONS RESULTS
Design Grand Prix
Company: True North
Client: APG Highlight
Title: APG Promotional Posters
Creative Director: Ady Bibby
Designer: Matt Maurer
Copywriter: Mike Reed
Chairman’s Award for Design
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St Georges Crypt
Title: Annual Report and 6 Accounts
Creative Director/Designer: Lee Bradley
Creative Director: Steve Wills
Designer: Andrew Droog
Photographer: John Angerson
Designer/Design Team of the Year
GOLD
Company: Uniform
Design Director: Tim Sharp
Senior Designer: Rachel Veniard
Senior Designer: Dani Molyneux
Junior Designer: Marcus McCabe
Client Services Manager: Tamsin Valentino
Creative Services Manager: Michelle Ford
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Designer: Stephen Woowat
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Designer: Ben Greengrass
Corporate Identity
BRONZE
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St George’s Crypt
Title: St George’s Crypt
Creative Director/Designer : Lee Bradley
Creative Director: Steve Wills
Designer: Andrew Droog
Designer: Alex Broadhurst
NOMINATION
Company: Brahm
Client: Mallard Tea
Title: Mallard Tea Brand
Designer: Sarah Walsh
Design Director: Andy Lodge
NOMINATION
Company: Hemisphere
Client: Metrolink
Title: Metrolink Identity
Creative Director: Grant Windridge
Senior Designer: Faye Thompson
Senior Designer: Steven Wainwright
Designer: Ben Coleman
NOMINATION
Company: Purple Circle
Client: Nottingham Hoods
Title: The Hoods
Creative Director: Simon Harrison
Designer: Matt Ivey
Managing Director: Michel Slack
NOMINATION
Company: Tayburn
Client: H Electrics
Title: H Electrics Logo
Designer: Dave Burdon
Creative Director: Malcolm Stewart
Corporate Literature / Annual Report
GOLD
Company: Design By Music
Client: Manchester Independent Economic Review (MIER)
Title: MIER Reports
Creative Director: Anthony Smith
Illustration Creative: Paolo Carniel and Jon Hatton
Production: Matthew Beardsell
SILVER
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St George’s Crypt
Title: Annual Report & 6 Accounts
Creative Director / Designer: Lee Bradley
Creative Director: Steve Wills
Designer: Andrew Droog
Photographer: John Angerson
BRONZE
Company: Sumo
Client: New Writing North
Title: New Writing North Review
Designer: Gavin Downey
NOMINATION
Company: The Big Picture
Client: Central Scotland Forest Trust
Title: A Year in the Life of the Forest
Designer: Kerr Vernon
Promotional Literature
GOLD
Company: Navyblue
Client: Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: Immersive Reality Catalogue
Designer: Damian Neave
Creative Director: Jon Evans
Production Director: Colin Dunsmuir
SILVER
Company: MARK
Client: Manchester Literature Festival
Title: Manchester Literature Festival Brochure 2009 
Creative Director: Mark Lester
Designers: Mark Lester, Ben Harrison
Illustrators: Mark Lester, Ben Harrison, Graham Hearfield
SILVER
Company: The Chase
Client: Manchester Dogs Home
Title: Street Life
Creative Director: Ben Casey and Steve Royle
Designer / Art Director: Mike Roberts
Photography: Guy Farrow
SILVER
Company: LOVE
Client: The University of the Arts
Title: A to Z
Design and Copy: LOVE
NOMINATION
Company: Cubic
Client: Radiator
Title: Exploits in the Wireless City
Creative Director: Adam Travis
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Creative and Cultural Skills
Title: Creative and Cultural Skills Brochure
Creative Director: Richard Scholey
Design Director: Paul Sudron
Designer: Graeme Cook
Project Manager: Elaine Henderson
Artworker: Chris McCluskie
NOMINATION
Company: One O’clock Gun Design Consultants
Client: Malcolm Cruickshank
Title: 8207 – Twenty Five Years in Edinburgh
Creative Director: Mark Hosker
Designer: Rhona Mowat
NOMINATION
Company: Some People Design
Client: Sunderland University
Title: Sunderland University
Creative Director: Craig Hutton
Studio/Artwork: Paul Scott
Stationery
NOMINATION
Company: Clear Marketing
Client: Sarah Jones Photography
Title: Portrait Photography Business Card
Art Director: Hayley Leaf
NOMINATION
Company: Elmwood
Client: Playgroup
Title: Playgroup Stationery
Creative Director: Richard Scholey
Design Director: Jon Stubley
Designer: Stephen Woowat
Writer: Natalie Woodhead
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client: Manchester Accessible Acupuncture
Title: Manchester Accessible Acupuncture
Creative Director: Oliver Maltby
Designer: Chirs Challinor
Direct Mail
GOLD
Company: Like a River
Client: Chris Miller
Title: Vin De Payback
Credited individuals: Rob Taylor, Pete Rodgers and Chris Miller
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Client: Microsoft
Title: Short Stories
Design & Copy: LOVE
Illustration: Ian Stevenson
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Client: Eleanor Dunne
Title: Rory and Eleanor’s Wedding Invitation
Design and Typography: Rory Sutherland
Best Item of Self Promotion
SILVER 
Company: The Chase
Title: The Chase Christmas Gift
Creative Director: Steve Royle
Designer: Chris Smart
BRONZE
Company: The Chase
Title: The Chase Notebook
Creative Director: Lionel Hatch and Steve Royle
Designer: Stuart Beveridge
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Title: Love Website
HYPERLINK "http://www.lovecreative.com" www.lovecreative.com
Design & Copy: LOVE
NOMINATION
Company: Outside the Box
Title: We Believe in Bright Ideas
Designer: Dave Easton
Copywriter: Bryan Wilman
NOMINATION
Company: Smiling Wolf
Title: Fairytale of Barscough Bridge
Creative Director: Simon Rhodes
Design, Illustration & Typography: Leon Russell, Andy Syson, Simon Rhodes, Heather Almond
Animation: Jason Woods
Sound composition: Joe Hollick / Wolf People
Packaging Design
GOLD
Company: dare!
Client: Boutinot Ltd
Title: Longue – Dog
Designer: Debbie Seal and Simon Tame
Illustrator: Ron and Joe
BRONZE
Company: Brahm
Client: Mallard Tea
Title: Mallard Tea Packaging
Designer: Sarah Walsh
Design Director: Andy Lodge
BRONZE
Company: Taxi Studio
Client: Willie’s Cacao (El Tesoro Ltd)
Title: Willie’s Delectable Cacao
Creative Director: Spencer Buck
Typographer: Peter Horridge
NOMINATION
Company: Standout
Client: PepsiCo.
Title: Monster Munch
Credited Individuals: Head Creative, Rob Eccles, Artwork Jason Blake
Exhibition Design / Point of Sale
BRONZE
Company: The Chase
Client: Royal Mail
Title: Royal Mail Vinyls
Creative Director: Olive Maltby
Designer: Chris Challinor
Best Poster
GOLD
Company: True North
Client: APG Highlight
Title: APG Promotional Posters
Creative Director: Ady Bibby
Designer: Matt Maurer
Copywriter: Mike Reed
BRONZE
Company: Clear Marketing
Client: WEA (Workers Educational Association)
Title: Landscape Poster
Designer: Andy Brown
Copywriter: Scotti McClean
BRONZE
Company: Raw Design Studio
Client: Raw Design Studio
Title: Christmas by Colour
Creative Director: Rob Watson
Designers: Tom Heaton and Nick Greenwood
NOMINATION
Company: Design by Music
Client: Ctrl.Alt.Shift
Title: No Way Through
Designers: Craig Oldham and Jordan Stokes
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Client: Umbro
Title: Needle
Illustrator: Chris Gray-Toy
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Client: STA Travel
Title: Come Back Interesting
Design & Copy: LOVE
NOMINATION
Company: The Chase
Client: Gavin Martin Associates
Creative Director/Art Direction: Oliver Maltby
Art Direction: Chris Challinor
Photographer: Dave Sykes
Publications
SILVER
Company: Thompson Brand Partners
Client: Metal
Title: You Are Here
Designer / Art Director: Richard Bassett
Account Manager: Chloe Anstis
NOMINATION
Company: Navyblue
Client: Corn Exchange Gallery
Title: In Colour
Designer: Karen O’Loughlin
Creative Director: Jon Evans
Production Director: Colin Dunsmuir
Best Use of Photography
GOLD
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St Georges Crypt
Title: Annual Report and 6 Accounts
Creative Director/Designer: Lee Bradley
Creative Director: Steve Wills
Designer: Andrew Droog
Photographer: John Angerson
SILVER
Company: The Chase
Client: Manchester Dogs Home
Title: Street Life
Creative Director: Ben Casey and Steve Royle
Designer / Art Director: Mike Roberts
Photography: Guy Farrow
Best Use of Illustration
BRONZE
Company: Elmwood
Client: Creative and Cultural Skills
Title: Creative and Cultural Skills Brochure
Creative Director: Richard Scholey
Design Director: Paul Sudron
Designer: Graeme Cook
Project Manager: Elaine Henderson
Artworker: Chris McCluskie
NOMINATION
Company: Brahm
Client: Brahm
Title: Promotional Marketing Mailer
Designer: Andy Lodge
Illustrator: Mark Howe
Copy: Nelson McConnell
NOMINATION
Company: LOVE
Client: Umbro
Title: Needle
Illustrator: Chris Gray-Toy
Best Use of Typography
SILVER
Company: B&W Studio
Client: St Georges Crypt
Title: Annual Report and 6 Accounts
Creative Director/Designer: Lee Bradley
Creative Director: Steve Wills
Designer: Andrew Droog
Photographer: John Angerson
BRONZE
Company: Sumo
Client: New Writing North
Title: New Writing North Review
Designer: Gavin Downey
Digital Design
SILVER
Company: Smiling Wolff
Client: West Lancs. County Council
Title: Fairytale of Barscough Bridge
Creative Director: Simon Rhodes
Design, Illustration & Typography: Leon Russell, Andy Syson, Simon Rhodes, Heather Almond
Animation: Jason Woods
Sound Composition: Joe Hollick / Wolf People
BRONZE
Company: Family
Client: The Carnyx Group
Title: SDA Introduction
Design Director: Michael Fraser
Copywriter: David Isaac
Junior Designer: Mark McGrotty
Best Visual Design in a Digital Medium
SILVER
Company: LOVE
Client: LOVE
Title: LOVE website
HYPERLINK "http://www.lovecreative.com" www.lovecreative.com
Design & Copy: LOVE
SILVER
Company: Taxi Studio
Client: Willie’s Cacao (El Tesoro Ltd)
Title: Willie’s Cacao webiste
HYPERLINK "http://www.williescacao.com" www.williescacao.com
Creative Director: Spencer Buck
Designer: Roger Whipp and Gareth Beeson
Site Built by: Link + Co
BRONZE
Company: Code Computer Love
Client: Original Source
Title: A Fresh Design for HYPERLINK "http://www.originalsource.co.uk" www.originalsource.co.uk
HYPERLINK "http://www.originalsource.co.uk" www.originalsource.co.uk
Group Creative Director: John Lander
Others: The Code Design Team
NOMINATION
Company: CIVIC
Client: Info Scotland
Title: Positive About Science
Project Manager: Pauline Harrington
Content Editor: Cath Hoult
Lead Designer: Will Price
Flash Designer: James Ferguson
Front End Build: Neil Patterson
Photographer: Richard Mountney
GAMES CATEGORY
Online Promotion
GOLD
Company: Fluid
Client: SEGA
Title: Create Your Own Poster Site, House of the Dead Overkill
Credited Individuals: Fluid
SILVER
Company: Koko Digital
Title: Heels n Wheels
Credited Individuals: Stuart Howarth, Karl Bloor, Chris Steele and Keiron White
NOMINATION
Company: Axis
Client: Codemasters
Title: Grid
Credited Individuals: Wiek Luijken and Paula Lacerda
NOMINATION
Company: Axis
Client: AKQA
Title: Rogue Warrior
Credited Individuals: Wiek Luijken and Debbie Ross
NOMINATION
Company: Axis
Client: Codemasters
Title: F1
Credited Individuals
NOMINATION
Company: Axis
Client: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Title: Killzone 2
Credited Individuals: Stu Aitken and Debbie Ross
NOMINATION
Company: Head First Advertising & Design
Title: Be Bionic
Offline Promotion
GOLD
Company: Fluid
Client: SEGA
Title: House of the Dead: Overkill
Credited Individuals: Fluid
SILVER
Company: DKPM
Client: Disney Interactive Studios
Title: All Singing All Dancing
Credited Individuals: DKPM
NOMINATION
Company: Fluid
Client: Warner Brothers Interactive
Title: Fear 2
Credited Individuals: Fluid
Online Game
GOLD
Company InboxDMG
Client 3M Post It Notes
Title Post It Draw It Game
SILVER
Company Koko Digital
Client Shakespeare Country
Title Romeo, Wherefore Art Thou?
Credited Individuals: Stuart Howarth, Karl Bloor, Chris Steele and Keiron White
NOMINATION
Company Katapult
Client University of Salford
Title Curious
Credited Individuals: Phil Higgins, Neil Perrott and Stuart Lindley
NOMINATION
Company Koko Digital
Client Seasons Holidays
Title Sunbed Invaders
Credited Individuals: Stuart Howarth, Karl Bloor, Chris Steele, Paul Stamp and Keiron White
NOMINATION
Company Tamba
Client Blu-Ray Disc Association
Title Bluscape
Use of Animation in Gaming
GOLD
Company: Axis
Client: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Title: Killzone 2
Credited Individuals: Stuart Aitken and Debbie Ross
SILVER
Company: Realtime UK
Client: THQ, Juice Games
Title: Stormbirds
Credited Individuals: Steven Kerswell, Ian Jones, Adrian Vickers and Phil Shoebottom
NOMINATION
Company: Axis
Client: Codemasters
Title: Grid
Credited Individuals: Wiek luijken and Paula Lacerda
NOMINATION
Company: Koko Digital
Client: Historic Royal Palaces - Tower of London
Title: Dressed to Kill
Credited Individuals: Karl Bloor, Chris Steele, Paul Stamp, Keiron White and Stuart Howarth
Mobile/Hand Held Game
GOLD
Company: Matmi
Client: Matmi
Title: Monster Pinball
Credited Individuals: Hamish Cooper, Laurence Barber and Jeff Coghlan
SILVER
Company: Cobra Mobile
Client: Cobra Mobile
Title: Low Grav Racer
Credited Individuals: Dan Leyden, William Hazle, Mark Etile, Carrie Guthrie, Michael McDonald and Barrie Elder.
SILVER
Company: Connect 2 Media
Title: Go! Go! Rescue Squad!
NOMINATION
Company: Cobra Mobile
Client: Cobra Mobile
Title: iBomber
Credited Individuals: Dan Leyden, Colin Gordon, Mark Etile, William Hazle, Dave MacKeddie, Carrie Guthrie, Barrie Elder, Andrew Haining, Michael McDonald and Rosalind Galloway