Marketing Excellence Awards seek nominations
The Marketing Society Scotland has extended the deadline for entries to its Marketing Excellence Awards until Monday 5th Feb.
There is also still time for readers of The Drum to nominate candidates for Student Marketer of the Year; Young Marketer of the Year; and Marketer of the Year.
To nominate, email your candidate names to:
meas07@marketing-society.org.uk by 5th Feb.
For full details on the awards see:
http://www.marketing-society.org.uk/meas07.
Meanwhile the judges have been confirmed for the Awards. Each of the three main sections will have their own chair with Susan Hart chairing the Strategic Excellence category; Hugh Burkitt chairing the Communications Excellence category; with Champions chaired by Paul Bartlett. The panels will be made up by:
Strategic
1. Prof John Fernie – Heriot Watt
2. Prof Christopher Moore – Heriot Watt
3. Prof Douglas Brownie – Stirling Uni
4. Nick Ramshaw – Elmwood
5. Louise McDonald – Scot Exec
6. Alan Frame - Frame
7. Kerr Arthur – Baxters
8.Bill Farrar – Edrington
9. David McCusker – Tuna
10. Alan McIntyre – Scottish Enterprise
12. Atholl Duncan - BBC
Communication
1. Fiona Proudler – Realise
2. Richard Marsham – Leith
3. Malcolm Roughead – VisitScotland
4. Glen Gribbon – Chartered Brands
5. Giles Moffatt – Union
6. Lesley Alexander – IAS Smarts
7. Alan Miller – EventScotland
8. Mairi Clark – Drum
9. Huw Pennell – Maxxium
10. Fife Hyland – 1576
11. Simon Farrell – Tayburn
12. Euan Jarvie – Mediacom
Champions
1. Susan Hart – Strathclyde University
2. Hugh Burkitt – Marketing Society
3. Graeme Atha - MSS
4. David Reid - 1576
5. John Denholm - Denholm
6. Malcolm Roughead - VisitScotland
7. Bill Farrar - Edrington
8. Ian Wright - Family
9. Sarah Ronald - Bunnyfoot
10. Chris Rowley – Scottish Widows
11, Stephen Pearson – BD Ntwk
12. Sarah Piper - Hudson
Student marketer Sarah Ronald / Ian Wright/Chris Rowley
Young marketer Stephen Pearson / Sarah Piper - Hudson
Marketer Of The Year Susan Hart /Hugh Burkitt/John Denholm/Graeme Atha